Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48379, Saturday 25 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:05:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:World Agra-air Inc.
Registration: N48379
MSN: 1621
Total airframe hrs:6479 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gunnersfield, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field at dawn. Subsequently, the airplane collided with power lines and crashed. There were no witnesses, and the operator reported no mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to remain clear of the power lines. Factors relating to the accident were: Lack of visual cues at dawn, and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA204

Location