Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N647U, Wednesday 28 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1983
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lee Aviation
Registration: N647U
MSN: 383
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3211 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:S. Bay Growers , FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT INITIATED A TURN TO START DUSTING, IT WAS OBSERVED TO LOSE ALTITUDE RAPIDLY & COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS 470 LBS OVER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. THE AREA WAS AFFECTED BY GUSTY WINDS FROM THE SOUTH, & THE PLT'S INITIAL TURN TO THE FIELD WAS MADE TO THE NORTH(DOWNWIND). WX CONDITIONS WERE ALSO CONDUCIVE TO LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45361