Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N81099, Sunday 30 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Trans World Artists Inc
Registration: N81099
MSN: AA5B-0429
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner County Regional Airport, Gallatin, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ada, OK (ADH)
Destination airport:Sumner County Regional Airport (FAA LID: M33), Gallatin, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT & PAX HAD RETURNED TO THE HOME FIELD AFTER A LONG WORK DAY THAT BEGAN BEFORE 9 AM. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, FOG HAD COVERED THE NORTH THRESHOLD & THE AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY FROM THE SOUTH-WEST TO THE NORTH-EAST. ANOTHER AIRCRAFT WAS ALSO ARRIVING IN THE LANDING PATTERN. THE PILOT MADE 2 ABORTIVE ATTEMPTS TO LAND VISUALLY BECAUSE HE HAD POSITIONED THE AIRCRAFT TOO CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY.

THE LAST RADAR POSITION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A LEFT DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 17. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED EAST OF THE FIELD WHILE IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. FOG & LACK OF GROUND LIGHTS TO THE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT WERE REPORTED BY LOCAL WITNESSES. THE PILOT WAS PROBABLY TIRED, & DISTRACTED BY THE ADDITIONAL AIRCRAFT.

CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT DESCENT INTO THE GROUND, AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO ANOTHER AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG, DARK NIGHT, FATIGUE FROM LACK OF SLEEP, AND A LACK OF RECENT NIGHT LANDINGS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL90FA183 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24178&key=1&queryId=67855b8a-1c16-4df9-a40c-7ceed06d39ec&pgno=4&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=81099
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sumner_County_Regional_Airport