Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5481L, Saturday 9 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Western Wings
Registration: N5481L
MSN: AA5-0681
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omak, WA (OMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW TIME PILOT DEPARTED WITH TWO RELATIVES ABOARD FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER OMAK LAKE AND THEN COMMENCING A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. DURING THE CLIMBOUT, THE PILOT PERCEIVED A LOSS OF ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS NEAR 100 DEGREES RESULTING IN A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF NEARLY 6,000 FEET MSL AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR ITS GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN WINGS LEVEL INTO TERRAIN WHOSE RATE OF UPSLOPE EXCEEDED THE RATE OF CLIMB CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE GIVEN CONDITIONS OF THE FLIGHT.

Findings
1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
2. (C) CARBURETOR HEAT - IMPROPER USE OF - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (F) LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (F) TERRAIN CONDITION - MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
5. (C) CLEARANCE - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB