Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5249, Wednesday 5 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:08:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Williams Ag Service
Registration: N5249
MSN: 1131
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6588 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST DEPARTED AN AIRSTRIP TO BEGIN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OF RICE SEED ON ADJACENT FIELDS. AFTER DEPARTURE, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHILE EN ROUTE TO A FIELD. THEY REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE 'POP' AND SPUTTER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, NEXT TO WATER COVERED FIELDS AND BORDERED BY AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE INSIDE SLOPE OF A RAISED LEVEE AND NOSED OVER. A POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED AROUND THE ENGINE, WHICH WAS LIMITED TO THE ENGINE AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HAD FAILED AT THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER BARREL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR THE PILOT TO MAKE A SUCCESSFULL FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA200

Location