Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N5761N, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5761N
MSN: 0832
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (005)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE PLT HAD SCHEDULED A NUMBER OF AEROBATIC FLTSFOR VARIOUS PEOPLE. DURING THE LAST FLT OF THE DAY THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A ALT OPEN, PLOWED FIELD. WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND TRAVELED FORWARD 35 FT AFTER IMPACT. THE EMPENNAGE WAS NOT DAMAGED. THE WINGS WERE DESTROYED BUT REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE FUSELAGE. THE ACFT REMAINED UPRIGHTTHE ENGINE REMAINED ATTACHED BUT THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS COLLAPSED. THE FLOOR AND THE LANDING GEAR WERE COLLAPSED. THE INTEGRITY OF THE FLT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS ESTABLISHED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLT FAILURE OF THE STRUCTURE OR POWERPLANT. THE OCCUPANTS HAD WORN THEIR SEAT BELTS AND SHOULDER HARNESS WHICH WERE INTACT. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED FATAL TRAUMATIC INJURIES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FACTORS WHICH MIGHT HAVE DETRACTED FROM THE PLTS ABILITY TO OPERATE THE ACFT. THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORTS FOR BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE NEGATIVE FOR DRUGS AND ALCOHOL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43794