Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3559L, Sunday 2 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3559L
MSN: 0802
Total airframe hrs:316 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomson, GA
Destination airport:Thomson, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE AEROBATICS WERE BEING PERFORMED. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE MANEUVERS WERE BEING FLOWN BETWEEN 100 AND 300 YARDS AGL. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PERFORMING ROLLS, LOOPS AND SPINS FOR ABOUT 15 TO 30 MINUTES THE LAST MANEUVER WAS STARTED FROM A LOWER ALTITUDE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED IN A NOSE-DOWN, INVERTED ATTITUDE WHILE IT WAS ROLLING OR TURNING. THE IMPACT POINT WAS IN A WOODED AREA AT THE EDGE OF A LAKE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02865