Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N313Y, Thursday 13 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N313Y
MSN: 200
Total airframe hrs:1446 hours
Engine model:WARNER R-500-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgrade, MT (BZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
74-YEAR-OLD PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS AT SMALL airport FOR LOCAL TV NEWS STATION TO PROMOTE WEEKEND AIRSHOW. PLT MADE RIGHT & LEFT PASS, EACH PASS CONSISTING OF SHALLOW DESCENT, PULLUP FROM APRX 150 TO 200 FT AGL, & SLOW ROLL. PLT BEGAN THIRD PASS FROM STRAIGHT & LEVEL ATTITUDE & ROLLED ACFT INVERTED. AT 180 DEG POINT, ACFT YAWED 30 DEG LEFT OF RWY CENTERLINE. AS ACFT ROLLED PAST 270 DEG POINT, IT SIDE-SLIPPED, LOST ALT RAPIDLY, & COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE POLE, GUY WIRE, & COMMERCIAL BUILDING. PLT EXPIRED APRX 31 HRS LATER. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF ACFT, ENG, PROP, OR FLT CONTROLS FOUND. AUTOPSY & TOXICOLOGY RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE. WX WAS VFR. PLT HAD INNER EAR INFECTION IN LATE 1983. DOCTOR LATER DIAGNOSED IT AS 'BENIGN POSITIONAL PAROXYSMAL VERTIGO.' PLT WAS REPORTEDLY SYMPTOMATIC UP TO TIME OF ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31768