Accident Christen Eagle II N10PG, Thursday 30 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1995
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Peter K Graichen
Registration: N10PG
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malinta, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a friend, the pilot/airplane mechanic and the pilot rated passenger departed on a demonstration flight after the airplane had been restored. Witnesses observed that the airplane was flown in aerobatic flight before the accident occurred. One witness stated that the last maneuver he saw was a loop. He did not see the airplane crash, but estimated it was about 3 times higher than the (50' to 60' trees) when he (last) saw the airplane maneuvering. The airplane impacted a field in a 'flat' attitude, then came to rest about 43' from the impact point. No preimpact failure of the airplane or engine was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude, while performing aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96FA027

Location