Accident Rutan Long-EZ N52AK, Wednesday 27 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1989
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52AK
MSN: 52
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT LONG EZ CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA NEXT TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT ACCORDING TO LOCAL POLICE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A VFR APPROACH WHEN THE IT STRUCK THE TREES. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK REVEALED A TOTAL OF 18 HOURS IN THIS AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE. NO MEDICAL OR TOXICOLOGICAL FACTORS WERE EVIDENT. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29264