Accident ERCO 415-G Ercoupe N94435, Sunday 8 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-G Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Gerald F Hark
Registration: N94435
MSN: 5081
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane touchdown hard, 400 feet beyond the approach end of the 1,320 foot long, unmowed, turf strip. The airplane bounced during touchdown, and the pilot attempted to go around by aiming the airplane between two trees. The right wing struck a 35 to 50 foot high tree at the departure end of the runway, and the airplane descended into a field.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the landing after allowing the airplane to touchdown long. His failure to attain a proper touchdown point was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA083

Location