Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N4576B, Tuesday 28 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1993
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:William T. Priddy
Registration: N4576B
MSN: 4219
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charles City, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A VFR LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN AN IN-FLIGHT BREAK-UP OCCURRED. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A HALF SQUARE MILE AREA. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE CENTER SECTION BEAM ASSEMBLY (ATTACHED TO THE WINGS FRONT SPARS) FAILED IN POSITIVE OVERLOAD. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES EXHIBITED FEATURES TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS. PRIMARY RADAR RETURNS ( REFLECTION OF RADAR SIGNAL WHICH INDICATE A TWO DIMENSIONAL POSITION IN SPACE -RANGE AND AZIMUTH) WERE THE ONLY DATA RECORDED FOR THE AIRPLANE. SECONDARY DATA, WHICH REPORTS THE ALTITUDE OF AN AIRPLANE, WERE NOT RECORDED. NO OTHER AIRCRAFT WERE RECORDED ON RADAR NEAR THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT WEATHER REPORTS ISSUED FOR THE ACCIDENT AREA. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 2,2421 HOURS AND HAD A 100 HOUR INSPECTION ABOUT 71 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot exceeded the design stress limits of the airplane which resulted in an in-flight break-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA188

Location