Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87125, Tuesday 5 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Glenn Martin
Registration: N87125
MSN: 298
Total airframe hrs:1327 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olustee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot with a passenger onboard, had completed 2 or 3 touch and go landings to runway 35. During the following takeoff, while turning left crosswind, the aircraft 'shuddered' and entered what the pilot believed was a 'slip stall.' He 'vaguely' remembered struggling to recover the aircraft from the stall and seeing the end of the runway over his left shoulder and thinking 'we have got to get back over there.' Subsequently, the aircraft impacted the ground. The wreckage path was oriented on a magnetic heading of 130 degrees, and the airplane came to rest approximately 320 feet from the departure end of runway 35. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane. According to the FAA Southwest Region Flight Surgeon, the blood alcohol concentration of 0.044% detected at the hospital and the 0.029% detected at the Civil Aeromedical Institute (CAMI) 'may have affected the pilot's performance, but he would not have been impaired.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to attempt an 180 degree turn to return to the takeoff runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA203

Location