Accident Entwicklungsgemeinschaft PHOEBUS C N880S, Friday 6 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:14:15
Type:Entwicklungsgemeinschaft PHOEBUS C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N880S
MSN: 830
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yermo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (L01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE SOARING FLIGHT CONDITIONS DURING A LONG X-COUNTRY ATTEMPT AND WAS FORCED TO DIVERT TO AN INTERMEDIATE AIRPORT. ON A LONG GLIDE TO HIS SELECTED LANDING SITE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HIGH POWERLINES. TURNING TO AVOID THEM , HE LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40341
NTSB Identification: LAX84FA382