Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N56932, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Curtis Parkis Dotson
Registration: N56932
MSN: 1196
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opelousas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opelousas, LA
Destination airport:Opelousas, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF TO A HOVER AND BEGAN AN ERRATIC HOVER. THE ACFT PITCHED UP AND SPUN THROWING THEPLT OUT AND FATALLY INJURING HIM. WITNESSES SAID THEY DID NOT KNOW THE PLT WAS GOING TO FLY THE HELICOPTER. THE OPINION WAS THAT IT WAS TO BE AN ENGINE RUN-UP ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE HIS SEAT BELT FASTENED. AFTER HE WAS THROWNOUT THE ACFT FLEW SPINNING UP AND DOWN UNTIL IT IMPACTED IN A FLAT SPINNING MOTION AND SPUN ON THE GROUND UNTIL ROTATION STOPPED AFTER A FEW MINUTES. A WITNESS ENTERED THE COCKPIT AND SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ABOUT 87 FT FROM THE INITIAL LIFT-OFF POINT. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 8 HOURS SOLO IN HELICOPTERS AND HAD JUST BEEN INVOLVED IN AN ACCIDENT SIMILAR TO THE ONE ABOUT 1 WEEK EARLIER. IN THAT ACCIDENT HE WAS NOT INJURED. THIS HELICOPTER WAS BEING CHECKED BY THE PLT WITH THE IDEA OF PURCHASE. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X42973