Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N647H, Thursday 11 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1986
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Rhedom Realty
Registration: N647H
MSN: 1087
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-36E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oceancliff, RI
Destination airport:Newport, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH WATER WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN VISUAL GROUND REFERENCE WHEN WEATHER DETERIORATED.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X35424&key=1