Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N976BT, Friday 6 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Daniel T. Shay
Registration: N976BT
MSN: 1142
Total airframe hrs:982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and passenger departed on a local flight. Five minutes after takeoff, while orbiting the airport at 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power and the pilot autorotated into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed the single-drive dual-magneto was separated from the engine. The two magneto attaching studs on the engine were intact, and undamaged. No nuts, washers, or flange clamps were attached to the studs. The flange of the magneto was also undamaged. The two flange clamps were found in the debris below the helicopter. During a previous flight, the pilot successfully autorotated to a field when the dual magneto failed. The pilot had a mechanic replace the magneto, and the mechanic performed ground runs successfully. This was the first flight after the magneto change.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the magneto by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the loss of ignition and the loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA003

Location