Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N7730Y, Wednesday 11 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Rick L. Ownes
Registration: N7730Y
MSN: 30-819
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso Co, Fort Carson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS FIRST SOLO PRACTICE FLIGHT THREE DAYS AFTER RECEIVING HIS MULTIENGINE RATING. HE HAD 18 HOURS MULTIENGINE TIME. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR A PRACTICE APPROACH, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE LIMITS. THE TURBOCHARGERS WERE NOT ENGAGED. APPROACH CONTROL VECTORED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY IN SPOTTING THE AIRPORT AND THE SECOND ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT THEN INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHICH ROLLED OVER AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES DUE FIRST TO FUEL STARVATION FOLLOWED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA126
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7730Y

Location