Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5180S, Sunday 31 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Merritt Island Air Servicew
Registration: N5180S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Island , FL (COI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 31, 1985 THE RENTAL ACFT DEPARTED MERRITT ISLAND FLON APRIL 1, 1985 THE ACFT WAS FOUND CRASHED NEAR ROCKLEDGE FL. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE ACFT IMPACTD THE GROUND IN A HIGH VELOCITY 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN INTERVIEW WITH PERSONS WHO HAD BEEN WITH THE PILOT DURING THE PREVIOUS DAY ANDNIGHT REVEALED THAT HE HAD BEEN EMOTIONALLY DISTRAUGHT OVER AN APPARENT OCCASION OF MEDICAL PROBLEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35980