Accident Piper PA-24-260 N300AH, Thursday 16 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Essary Drywall
Registration: N300AH
MSN: 24-4828
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PA-24 HAD DEPARTED RWY 17 AT COX FIELD & WAS CLIMBING AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE PLT HAD REPORTED HIS INTENDED DEPARTURE ON UNICOM. THE AA5B HAD REPORTED 5 MI SW OF THE airport DESCENDING THROUGH 5,000 FT FOR LANDING. THE HEAD-ON COLLISION OCCURRED AT 5,000 FT. APPROXIMATELY 3 FT OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE PA-24 RIGHT WING SEPARATED & THE ACFT SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE AA5B WAS ABLE TO LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04627