Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8646P, Friday 28 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8646P
MSN: 24-4089
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING SEVERE ENGINE TROUBLE; WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH LIKE IT WAS STARVING FOR FUEL. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD; THERE WAS A TREE 500 FT FROM THE WRECKAGE SHOWING IMPACT DAMAGE. A SYNTHETIC SEAL INSIDE THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO WAS FOUND SEPARATED INTO TWO PIECES WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO MIGRATE TO THE IMPACT TUBES. CAUSE: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN SEAL IN THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH INTO AN OPEN FIELD.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24366