Accident Piper PA-24 N5764P, Monday 29 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Grant L. Brown
Registration: N5764P
MSN: 24-842
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS, THEN THE ENGINE NOISE SUDDENLY STOPPED AS THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A 30 DEGREE SLOPE, WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENDING DIVE. THE WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHEER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA038

Location