Accident Drake MONI N787DD, Sunday 18 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Drake MONI
Owner/operator:Paul F Drake
Registration: N787DD
MSN: 00185
Engine model:KFM 107ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MA (KPSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS ACCUMULATING TIME ON A NEWLY INSTALLED ENGINE, AND THAT HE WAS PRACTICING ENGINE-OUT APPROACHES AND LANDINGS. DURING ONE ENGINE-OUT APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND IMPACTED TREES. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE IMPACT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RESTART. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BUILT OVER A YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AN AIRWORTHINESS/ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ENGINE HAD ABOUT 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS SHATTERED. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS SHOWED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD CONTAINED 0.081 MCG/ML PROPOXYPHENE(DARVON) AND 0.428 MCG/ML NORPROPOXYPHENE(METABOLITE OF PROPOXYPHENE). THIS DRUG IS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain/regain control of the aircraft during the simulated engine-out procedure while on approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA066