Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N68085, Sunday 18 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Guides
Registration: N68085
MSN: 1332/1885
Total airframe hrs:9018 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-39-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tutna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Tutna Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEV OF 2200 FT APRX 3 MILES FROM ITS INTENDED DESTINATION, A REMOTE LAKE. PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO DISCHARGE CARIBOU HUNTERS INTO AN AREA WHERE CARIBOU WERE SPOTTED EARLY THAT DAY. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37320&key=1
http://www.dhc-2.com/id1032.htm