Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk N27JD, Friday 20 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27JD
MSN: 157-195
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenwood, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT BECOME AIRBORNE AND ACCELERATE LOW OVER THE RWY. AT THE END OF THE PRIVATE STRIP THE ACFT ENTERED A 30 TO 40 DEG NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE CLIMBING TO APRX 1,000 FT. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED RIGHT AS THE NOSE DROPPED AND CONTINUED TO ROLL UNTIL IMPACT. GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED IN ABOUT A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN AND 45 DEG LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40181