Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N585D, Thursday 5 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1993
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:Eugene Darst
Registration: N585D
MSN: 5444
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 12 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE AIRPORT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING THREE ERRATIC EXCURSIONS IN THE VERTICAL. EACH ENDED IN A STALL AND FALL OFF, THE LAST TO GROUND COLLISION. PIECES OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WERE SENT TO THE NTSB METALLURGICAL LABORATORY FOR EXAMINATION. THE LAB FOUND A PARTIAL SEPARATION OF THE CABLE IN THE AREA OF THE PULLEY ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the partial separation of the elevator control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEE04

Location