Accident Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 2000 N6130, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:16:45
Type:Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 2000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6130
MSN: 628
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (CL88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS ENTERED LOW LEVEL FLIGHT DOWN A VALLEY TOWARDS A HILL. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE HILL IT BEGAN TO CLIMB THEN STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THE SPIN UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED AT WHICH THE AIRCRAFT IS CONTROLLABLE AND ENTERING A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25713