Accident Culver LFA N34872, Thursday 13 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1988
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Dirty Bird
Registration: N34872
MSN: 280
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grady, AR (71M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BACKFIRED WHILE IN A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE HEARD IT BACKFIRE TWICE MORE AND NOTICED ENGINE RUNNING AT IDLE JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. WHEN RUNUP, THE ENGINE WOULD ATTAIN 1900 RPM, THEN BACKFIRE AND THE RPM WOULD DROP TO 600 RPM. WHEN THE MAGNETOS WERE REPLACED, THE ENGINE RAN WITHOUT PROBLEMS. TEARDOWN OF MAGNETOS FOUND BOTH DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK ASSEMBLIES WERE EXCESSIVELY CORRODED AND TWO CONTACTS IN EACH WERE MISSING. BOTH BREAKER POINTS WERE WORN BEYOND LIMITS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27126