Accident Cirrus VK30 N7033G, Monday 3 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Cirrus VK30
Owner/operator:Alfred Y. Corey
Registration: N7033G
MSN: 117
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the accident pilot reported on Unicom that his 'flap bracket had broken.' A pilot who was on the ground near the accident site reported that he observed a 'violent flutter' on the right wing. Examination of the right flap revealed the inboard flap push rod was fractured at the end cap. The push rod welds exhibited 'porosity and secondary cracking indicative of poor welding techniques.' The inboard cruise flap push rod 'exhibited a thumbnail crack, which may have indicated failure by high stress, low cycle fatigue.' The outboard cruise flap hinge was fractured. Examination revealed the hinge was constructed entirely of composite material. The kit manufacturers drawings specify an aluminum core for the hinge. Differential scanning calorimetric analysis of the composite cruise flap skin revealed the vinyl ester matrix material was 'not fully cured.'

Probable Cause: incomplete cure of the bonding material in the cruise flap, improper material in the cruise flap hinge, and improper welding of the cruise flap push rod end caps. Factors were delamination of the cruise flap, partial failure of the cruise flap hinge, and fatigue failure of the outboard cruise flap push rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA185

Location