Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N76KK, Friday 15 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation
Registration: N76KK
MSN: 1034
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury,, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (OXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23515

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1982 N8005E Private 0 Dowagiac, MI sub