Accident Midget Mustang N35LC, Tuesday 30 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N35LC
MSN: N00LHC-1
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT FLYING THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A SWAMP, AND THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 4 DAYS LATER. FRIENDS OF THE PILOT RECALLED THAT IN THE 3 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD BRAGGED TO THEM ABOUT THE HIGH 'G' AEROBATIC MANEUVERS HE HAD BEEN DOING. A REVIEW OF THE PILOTS RECORDS REVEALED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A TOTAL OF 3 HOURS OF AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION 2 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A 50 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT'S FLT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED IN A POST ACC INSPECTION. THE AILERONS HAD FAILED AT THEIR MOUNTS BUT WERE AT THE ACC SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26623