Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N600CA, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N600CA
MSN: 3953
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF, CIRCLE THE airport AND MAKE A LOW PASS DOWN THE DEPARTURE RWY. FOLLOWING THE LOW PASS THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK, STALLED AND NOSED OVER INTO THE GROUND. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE OF MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. PLT FLT TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE/NOT REPORTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34478