Accident RotorWay Exec N41KC, Friday 2 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Clatanoff, Kevin J.
Registration: N41KC
MSN: 80E2912C
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wimberley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buda, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER WHEN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP WAS INITIATED BY THE SKIN DELAMINATION OF ONE OF HIS MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE DYNAMIC IMBALANCE AND DIVERGENT FLAPPING OF HIS ROTOR SYSTEM CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE TAILBOOM AND PORTIONS OF THE AIRFRAME. WITNESSES REPORTED AN EXPLOSION AND INFLIGHT FIRE PRIOR TO THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISPERSED FOR 750 YARDS.

Probable Cause: THE DELAMINATION OF THE SKIN ON A MAIN ROTOR BLADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA002

Location