Accident Quickie Q2 N401JC, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N401JC
MSN:
Engine model:ROTORWAY UNK/NR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS CONSTRUCTED USING THE BASIC DESIGN OF THE Q2, A 2 PALCE PLANE WITH A CANARD. HOWEVER, IT WAS BUILT WITH SIGNIGICANT DESIGN CHANGES. THESE INCLUDED A 2ND ELEVATOR WHICH CREATED AT-TAIL. THE 2ND ELEVATOR WAS OPERATED BY A HANDLE WHICH WAS MOUNTED ON THE CONSOLE WALL. ALSO, THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 104 HP LIQUID COOLED ENG INSTEAD OF AN AIR COOLED 64 HP ENG; THE GROSS WT WAS INCREASED FROM 1000 TO 1350 LBS; & THE FUEL CAPACITY WAS INCREASED FROM 20 TO 36 GAL & AN ADDITIONAL AFT TANK WAS INSTALLED. AFTER HIS SPEED TAXI CHECKS, THE OWNER/BUILDER/PLT TOOK OFF ON HIS 1ST flight. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE CFT CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF APRX 100 TO 200 FT AGL, THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE HANDLE FOR THE 2ND ELEVATOR WAS FOUND IN A FULL TRAVEL (ACFT NOSE DOWN) POSITION. THE 2ND ELEVATOR WAS FOUND TO BE 'REVERSIBLE' & AIRLOADS AT TAKEOFF SPEEDS COULD HAVE DRIVEN IT TO A FULL TRAVEL (ACFT NOSE DOWN) POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43790