Accident Pitts S-2B N6031U, Thursday 23 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1989
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6031U
MSN: 5122
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER AN OPEN FIELD. HE ACCOMPLISHED A HAMMERHEAD STALL & THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING, WHEN IT STARTED A RIGHT SPIN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN & HEARD THE ENGINE BACKFIRE SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN AT A LOW ALTITUDE AS THE PILOT WAS SEEN TO RECOVER AND ATTEMPT TO PULL UP. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD IN A 35 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NEAR WINGS LEVEL POSITION. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN AND HIS MISJUDGING OF ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29792