Accident Champion 7GC N4889E, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4889E
MSN: 7GC-63
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO PRACTICE 'TAILDRAGGER' TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THEY REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED ROUTINELY FROM ENGINE START THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT OF A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHILE STABILIZED AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY PLUMMETED NOSE FIRST AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DSCNT.FIRE ERUPTED ON IMPACT. THE PASSENGER WAS PULLED FROM THE BURNING AIRCRAFT, BUT HE DIED LATER. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE 'UP' ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE HAD MELTED & HAD COME APART IN THE AREA OF A GUIDE PULLEY. THE GUIDE PULLEY HAD SIGNS OF ELECTRICAL ARCING. ALSO, THE AIRCRAFT'S POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE WAS STUCK TO THE 'UP' ELEVATOR GUIDE PULLEY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32403

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1984 N4889E Private 0 Columbia, MO sub