Accident Champion 7KCAB N5277X, Saturday 12 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5277X
MSN: 213
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reedsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonerock, MI (LNR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED A QUONSET-TYPE BLDG WHILE APPARENTLY ON AN UNUSUAL TYPE APPROACH FOR LANDING. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THEACFT MAKE A LOW SOUTH TO NORTH PASS OVER THE RWY & THEN PULL UP INTO A LOOP THAT CULMINATED IN THE QUONSET IMPACT. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING SOUTH TO NORTH AT AN ESTIMATED 100-150 FT. HE SAW THE ACFT DO A HALF ROLL & THEN START A STEEP DESCENT TOWARD THE GROUND. AT 1030, IT WAS REPORTED THAT A HIGH WING, FIXED GEAR ACFT, YELLOW & WHITEIN COLOR, SIMILAR TO THE CONFIGURATION & COLOR OF N5277X, WAS MAKING LOW PASSES OVER SOME ICE FISHERMEN ON A LAKE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42145