Accident Champion 7KCAB N5270X, Wednesday 24 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Rose Van Dine
Registration: N5270X
MSN: 226
Total airframe hrs:1183 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE DURING AN AEROBATIC TRAINING flight. THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF STRETCH ON THE SEAT BELTS OF BOTH SEATS. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT'S BODY WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE; HOWEVER, THE PRIVATE PLT'S BODY WAS FOUND ABOUT 900 FT EAST OF THE WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE PRIVATE PLT'S PARACHUTE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF IMPACT DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE CABLE BETWEEN THE RIGHT REAR RUDDER PEDAL & THE RUDDER WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AT THE PEDAL END. THE END OF THE CABLE WAS PULLED OUT OF THE NICOPRESS SLEEVE. THE SLEEVE WAS TESTED WITH ATERMINAL GAUGE & THE COMPRESSED PORTION OF THE SLEEVE WOULD NOT ENTER THE GAUGE. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE CABLEDISCONNECTED PRIOR TO OR DURING THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44269