Accident Champion 7KCAB N1877G, Monday 11 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Northwest Aviation
Registration: N1877G
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A STUDENT TRAINING FLT IN AN AREA WHERE THE INSTRUCTOR WAS KNOWN TO HAVE STUDENTS PERFORM LOW LEVEL CONTOUR FOLLOWING FLTS AT ALTITUDES AS LOW AS 10 FT AGL FOLLOWING THE WINDING SNAKE RIVER. THESE FLIGHTS REQUIRED CONSTANT STEEP TURNS WITH 60-70 DEG BANK ANGLES TO STAY OVER THE RIVER. THE 54-HR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS 2ND LOCAL TRAINING FLT SINCE RESUMING FLT TRAINING AFTER BEING INACTIVE FOR 8 YEARS. THE ACFT WAS OVER GW AND OUT OF AFT CG LIMITS FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 27. CAUSE: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS POOR JUDGEMENT IN PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE STEEP TURN MANEUVERS RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND OUT-OF-CG AIRCRAFT LOADING, AND STRONG GUSTY WINDS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23536