Accident Champion 7GCAA N100ES, Sunday 21 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N100ES
MSN: 229-70
Total airframe hrs:3421 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BEING RUN UP WITH THE ENG SPUTTERING & BACKFIRING QUITE BADLY. THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE HANGER & 3 LOWER PLUGS WERE CHANGED. THE FLT WAS THEN RESUMED. THE ACFT WAS NEXT OBSERVED OFF SHORE, WITH THE ENG SPUTTERING & MISSING, & THE BANNER HAVING BEEN RELEASED. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED UP, STALLED & STRUCK THE WATER. ENG EXAMINATION REVEALED NUMEROUS MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE RIGHT EXHAUST FLAME TUBE WAS DETERIORATED & SEPARATED WITH PARTS MISSING WHICH WERE LARGER THAN THE OPENING IN THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD. 4/5 OF THE #2 PISTON CAP SKIRT WAS MISSING. THE #2 SCRAPER RING ON THE #2 PISTON WAS BROKEN IN HALF. THE #4 EXHAUST CAM LOBE WAS WORN TO ABOUT 1/2 ITS NORMAL HEIGHT. THE #4 EXHAUST CAM FOLLOWER FACE WAS CONCAVED & PITTED. THE OIL PUMP HOUSING & GEARS SHOWED SCRATCH MARKS SUGGESTIVE OF METAL CONTANINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1994 N7565F Mid-plains Aviation 2 Humphrey, NE w/o