Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N80190, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:19:05
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80190
MSN: 192-01-7391
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 211OCC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE ACFT WAS AN AMATEUR/EXPERIMENTAL KR-1 WITH A VW 2100 CC ENGINE, MAINTAINED UNDER A CONDITION INSPECTION PROGRAM PERFORMED BY THE OWNER. INVESTIGATION AT THE SCENE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED SEVERAL TREES AT A MODERATE RATE OF SPEED AND A STEEP APPROACH ANGLE. THE ACFT HAD TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT FROM THE TAKEOFF HEADING OF 230 CAME TO REST 300 FT FROM INITIAL IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CARBURETOR HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH ANOTHER CARBURETOR AND THE FUEL LINE FROM GASCOLATOR TO THE CARBURETOR MADE A SHARP BEND WITH A KINK IN THE HOSE. THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS NOT OF RECOMMENDED SIZE AND SOME OF THE COPPER FUEL LINES FROM TANK TO CARBURETOR HADBEEN CUT WITH A TUBE CUTTER WITH METAL EXTENDING OVER THE HOLES, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN CLEANED OUT. THREE OF THE SPARK PLUGS WOULD NOT FIRE AT 120 PSI; FIRING WAS NORMAL WHEN PRESSURE WAS DROPPED TO 100 PSI. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43906