Accident Cessna U206G N734QW, Sunday 14 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Signal Air Inc.
Registration: N734QW
MSN: U20604862
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burrwood, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a statement given by one passenger to the local sheriff's investigator, the airplane was approximately '300 feet off the ground when whey encountered fog. The pilot made a right turn and began to descend. The airplane impacted the water, and the windshield popped out. The airplane bounced once and came to rest inverted.' The passenger also stated that when they had departed the airport, the weather had been 'crystal clear' and 'no one noticed the fog until they were already in it.' The airplane was not recovered.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA171

Location