Accident Cessna U206G N6355U, Tuesday 12 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1995
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:U.s. Dept. Of Agriculture
Registration: N6355U
MSN: 05446
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-F23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on contract to the USDA to dispense sterile Bullworm moths over selected farm fields. The pilot was required to fly at 500 feet agl and 110 knots. A pilot-rated passenger was carried on this flight so that the pilot could evaluate him for possible employment. Ground witnesses first observed the aircraft in a nose-down attitude spinning through an altitude of 500 feet agl. After two turns the aircraft stopped spinning, but continued descending in a nose-down attitude to ground impact. The aircraft crashed between two planned dispensing points in flat open farm land under VFR conditions with moderate temperatures and mild winds. Both occupants held commercial pilot certificates, were current in the aircraft, and had previously flown together on similar flights. Both pilots sustained hand/arm injuries consistent with control manipulation at impact. Both occupants were found outside the aircraft, the pilot on the right side and the pilot-rated passenger on the left. The aircraft was found to be properly loaded with no evidence found of in-flight mechanical, electrical, or structural failures/malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to assure that adequate airspeed was maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95GA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95GA334

Location