Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N8514Q, Saturday 14 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8514Q
MSN: U206-03371
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A LAKE WITH VARIABLE CROSSWIND AND QUARTERING TAIL WIND CONDITIONS. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCH DOWN IN THE WATER, TIP OVER SLIGHTLY, RIGHTED ITSELF, THEN THE DOWNWIND FLOAT SUBMERGED IN THE WATER & THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND ROUGH WATER WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23800