Accident Cessna U206B N206KY, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:William J Wesley
Registration: N206KY
MSN: U206-0676
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuttawa, KY (K45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go water landing the float plane nosed over. Examination revealed that the outboard bottom section of the right float was compressed upward and aft. Maintenance records revealed that the outboard bottom section of the right float was repaired approximate 48 flight hours prior to the accident. The mechanic reported that the repair was accomplished according to the float manufacturer's repair manual. The float manufacturer's repair manual indicated that when replacing outboard bottom skin, the skin should be reattached through riveting the new skin to the keel, or to preexisting skin in the keel. Examination of the damaged float revealed that the right outboard bottom skin of the right float had separated from the keel. There was no evidence of preexisting skin in the keel or riveting of the new skin to the keel. There was no evidence of scratches or dents on the separated skin, and a witness reported that there were no obstructions in the water, and that the winds were calm.

Probable Cause: The improper repair of a float by maintenance personnel which resulted in the total failure of the float.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA178

Location