Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N756ZM, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N756ZM
MSN: R18201203
Total airframe hrs:1277 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niagara Falls, NY (IAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT HAD BEEN ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING TOUR OVER THE NIAGARA FALLS. THE PLT THEN STATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO GIVE HIS PAX A DEMONSTRATION OF HOW FAST THE ACFT APPEARS TO BE TRAVELING WHEN IT IS CLOSE TO THE WATER. THE PLT THEN BEGAN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN OVER THE NIAGARA RIVER. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PAX STATED THAT HE TURNED IN HIS SEAT TO SPEAK TO HIS WIFE & THE NEXT THING HE KNEW, HE WAS IN THE WATER. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN OVER THE RIVER WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE WATER & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED DISINTEGRATING ON IMPACT. THE SURVIVING PAX & WITNESSES STATED THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36567