Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N4681T, Monday 8 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Larry Bill Johnston
Registration: N4681T
MSN: R18201732
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livingstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT
Destination airport:Belgrade, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT SIX MILES WEST OF LIVINGSTON, MONTANA. IT WAS FOUND TO HAVE STRUCK ABOUT 50 FT BELOW A 5300 FT RIDGE, WHILE IN A 20 DEGREE CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER AT LIVINGSTON WAS: 900 FT BROKEN, 2500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 10 MILES, WIND VELOCITY 12 KNOTS, MOUNTAINS TO THE WEST OBSCURED. JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING BELOW THE CLOUD COVER AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL. HE LOST SITE OF THE PLANE, BUT HEARD IT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE HEARD A CRASH AND THE END OF THE ENGINE SOUND. PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND JUST PRIOR TO THE PRINCIPAL IMPACT POINT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01986