Accident Cessna T210N N9596Y, Thursday 11 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 1985
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9596Y
MSN: 21064556
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:933 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (CMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED PORT COLUMBUS UNEVENTFULLY, FLEW FOR APRX 40 MINS THEN SHOT A VOR APCH TO THE MDA AT PORTAGE COUNTY. THIS FLD DOES NOT HAVE A WX REPORTING FACILITY. THE PLT THEN PERFORMED A MISSED APCH UPON REACHING MDA. DURING THE MISSED APCH AND AFTER ACKNOWLEDGING TWO ATC RADIO CALLS, HE DROPPED OFF RADAR AT APRX 600 FT AGL. THE ACFT CRASHED ONE MILE FROM THE FLD, LEFT OF THE NORMAL MISSED APCH GROUND TRACK. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENG RUNNING JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE DIFFICULTY EXCEPT AN ELEVATOR JACK-SCREW SETTING THAT WOULD EQUATE TO NOSE DOWN TRIM FORCE. DAMAGE TO VIRTUALLY ALL ACFT COMPONENTS WAS EXTENSIVE. THE PLT EARNED HIS IFR RATING 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT CLAIMED 33.6 HRS OF ACTUAL IFR FLYING SINCE HIS IFR CHECKOUT. HE HAS 4.3 HRS LOGGED IN THE CESSNA 210. THE RADAR EQUIPPED, TURBOCHARGED 310 HP CESSNA 210 WAS THE MOST COMPLICATED ACFT THE PLT WAS QUALIFIED TO FLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36112