Accident Cessna T188C N2965J, Sunday 14 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2965J
MSN: 03585T
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mahew, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Columbus, MS
Destination airport:Columbus, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING RETURN FLIGHT TO AIRPORT THE PILOT FLEW INTO A PREVIOUSLY TREATED FIELD FOR A CLEANUP SWATH RUN. APPROXIMATELY 1700 FEET FROM THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 3-STRAND STEEL TWISTED CABLE POWERLINE RUNNING EAST-WEST ACROSS THE FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01752