Accident Cessna T188C N9367K, Wednesday 20 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Pulkrabek Airspray
Registration: N9367K
MSN: T18803938T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warren, MN (D37)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N9367K WAS ON DEPARTURE AND CLIMBOUT TO AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS. N6533K WAS ABOUT TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND AND RELOAD. MARKS ON RESPECTIVE AIRFRAMES INDICATE N9367K WAS ABOVE AND APPROACHING N6533K FROM THE LATTER'S FORWARD LEFT QUARTER; N6533K WAS BELOW AND APPROACHING N9367K FROM THE LATTER'S FORWARD RIGHT QUARTER, WHEN THECOLLISION OCCURRED. WITNESSES NOTED NO EVASIVE ACTION BY EITHER AIRCRAFT. COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 500 FT AGL, 1 AND 1/2MILES FROM AIRPORT. BOTH ACFT SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39835